fbpx

Breast Lift with Implants Worth it?

Breast rejuvenation may involve a breast lift, breast augmentation, or both, but it’s not always easy to determine which option is right for you. A breast lift is typically done to lift sagging breasts, and reposition them to a more youthful height on the chest wall. However, plastic surgeons sometimes recommend a combination procedure that also includes breast implants. But who is a good candidate for breast lift with implants, and is it worth it.

Breast lift with implants
Breast lift with implants is a single operation in which the breasts are elevated to correct droopy breasts, and breast implants are added to restore fullness. A combination breast lift and breast augmentation surgery reshapes the breasts, and restores volume at the same time. The procedure provides optimal breast rejuvenation results that very often cannot be achieved with just a breast lift alone.

Is it worth it?
If your breasts are droopy as a result of aging, weight loss, pregnancy, or breast feeding, a breast lift can certainly improve their shape and make them perkier. However, if you would also like to restore volume in the upper pole of the breasts, your surgeon may also recommend breast implants.

Breast lift with implants is ideal for women who want their breasts to be perkier and fuller. So if those are the type of results you’re looking for, then a breast lift with the simultaneous placement of implants, would definitely be worth it for you.

Breast lift surgery with implants is available at Accent Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, located in Tupelo, MS.

Call us today at 662-377-6290 to schedule an appointment with board certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Mark Craig, and find out if this breast rejuvenation procedure would be the right one for you.

Like this article?

Share on facebook
Share on Facebook
Share on twitter
Share on Twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Linkdin
Share on pinterest
Share on Pinterest