fbpx

Can I get breast implants with a breast lift?

Are you considering breast rejuvenation surgery?  Breast augmentation with implants and breast lift surgery are two of the most popular breast rejuvenation procedures performed in the US each year.  However, women considering breast surgery often want to know if they can get breast implants with a breast lift.

Breast augmentation with implants vs breast lift surgery

Weight loss, pregnancy, breastfeeding, and aging are some of the factors that can change the size and shape of the breasts.  While breast augmentation with implants and breast lift surgery can both improve the appearance of the breasts, they are very different procedures.  

Breast augmentation with implants increases the size and fullness of the breasts.  The procedure is done to address loss of volume, but does not elevate severely sagging breasts.

A breast lift is designed to uplift and reshape sagging breasts, so it gives them a perky, youthful appearance.  However, the procedure does not alter the size of the breasts.

Can I get breast implants with a breast lift?

Yes, you can certainly get breast implants with a breast lift to enhance and shape the breasts.   

When do I need breast implants with a breast lift?

If you have sagging breasts and would like more volume, breast implants with a breast lift may be the ideal option.  Although breast implants alone can give the breasts a subtle lift in some cases, significant sagging can only be addressed with a breast lift.

Would you like to learn more about breast implants with a breast lift?  Search our directory to find a practice in your area.

If you are in the Naperville area and western Suburbs of Chicago, The John Bull Center for Cosmetic Surgery & Laser Medispa is our featured practice.

You can reach them at www.dupageplastics.com, or by calling (630) 407-1148.

Like this article?

Share on facebook
Share on Facebook
Share on twitter
Share on Twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Linkdin
Share on pinterest
Share on Pinterest